Filed: Mar. 25, 2004
[…] TBES during 1982 and 1983. The Commissioner argues that,
although TBES entered into 423 lease agreements with investors by
the end of 1983, and even if it purchased 423 master tapes from
EAR, Hudson failed to demonstrate that more than 125 tapes had
been produced and actually existed by the end of 1983, or that
any tapes actually existed in 1982.
10
The taxpayer bears the burden of proving his entitlement to
a deduction. Welch v. Helvering,
290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933).
Depreciation deductions are allowed in the year in which
qualifying property is placed in service by the taxpayer. 26
C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-10(b); Noonan v. Commissioner,
52 T.C.M.
534, 544 (1986), aff'd,
976 F.2d 737 (9th Cir. 1992). Property
is placed in service when it is first placed "in a condition or
state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned
function." 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-11(e)(1)(i); Noonan, 52 T.C.M.
(CCH) at 544. Property held for lease is placed in service when
it is ready and available for lease and is first held out for
lease. Waddell v. Commissioner,
86 T.C. 848, 898 (1986), aff'd,
841 F.2d 264 (9th Cir. 1988).