Filed: May 19, 2004
[…] stay in order to render Bustamante’s purchase of a one-half
interest in the Property at the foreclosure sale valid. Settle &
Pou is correct that the bankruptcy court is afforded this
discretion under § 362(d)(1), but because such relief is
8
Section 362 delineates eighteen exceptions to the automatic
stay. 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(1) - (18). There is no exception for
bona fide purchasers. Because § 362 does not prohibit a debtor
from disposing of property belonging to the bankruptcy estate,
§ 549 provides additional protection to the estate for post-
petition transactions neither subject to § 362(a) nor authorized by
the court. 11 U.S.C. § 549. In pertinent part, § 549(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this
section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of
the estate - (1) that occurs after the commencement of
the case; and (2) . . . (B) that is not authorized under
this title or by the court.
11 U.S.C. § 549(a).
Subsection § 549(c) gives a “bona fide purchaser” a defense to
a trustee’s avoidance powers under § 549(a). It states in
pertinent part:
The trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this
section a transfer of real property to a good faith
purchaser without knowledge of the commencement of the
case and for present fair equivalent value unless a copy
or notice of the petition was filed, where a transfer of
such real property may be recorded to perfect such
transfer, before such transfer is so perfected that a
bonafide purchaser of such property, against whom
applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected,
could not acquire an interest that is superior to the
interest of such good faith purchaser.
11 U.S.C. § 549(c). In other words, § 549(c) only applies as a
discretionary and this issue has not been addressed by either the
bankruptcy court or the district court (because both courts
believed Bustamante did not request such relief), we will let the