Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Daniel, 
957 F.2d 162
, 164 (5th Cir. 1992).

                                     A.

     Reynolds first argues that the term “threaten to use” in 18

U.S.C. § 2332a suggests that only threats of future use of a weapon

of mass destruction are prohibited by the statute.1              Reynolds

argues that because his statement indicated a past act, i.e, that

he had already dumped anthrax into the air conditioner, it cannot

be construed as a threat under the statute.

     This court has not previously considered what constitutes a

“threat” under § 2332a.    In the absence of a statutory definition,

terms are given their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.



     1
         18 U.S.C. 2332a provides, in pertinent part:

     (a) A person who, without lawful authority, uses,
     threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of
     mass destruction []-

                                 *        *   *

          (2) against any person within the United States,
     and the results of such use affect interstate or
     foreign commerce or, in the case of a threat, . . .
     would have affected interstate or foreign commerce;

                                 *        *   *

     shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for
     life[.]


                                  -3-
United States v. Singleton, 
946 F.2d 23
, 25 (5th Cir. 1991).

     Blacks Dictionary defines a “threat” as “[a] communicated

intent   to   inflict     harm   or   loss    on   another   or   on    another’s