Filed: Sep. 01, 2004
[…] offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Daniel,
957
F.2d 162, 164 (5th Cir. 1992).
A.
Reynolds first argues that the term “threaten to use” in 18
U.S.C. § 2332a suggests that only threats of future use of a weapon
of mass destruction are prohibited by the statute.1 Reynolds
argues that because his statement indicated a past act, i.e, that
he had already dumped anthrax into the air conditioner, it cannot
be construed as a threat under the statute.
This court has not previously considered what constitutes a
“threat” under § 2332a. In the absence of a statutory definition,
terms are given their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.
1
18 U.S.C. 2332a provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person who, without lawful authority, uses,
threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of
mass destruction []-
* * *
(2) against any person within the United States,
and the results of such use affect interstate or
foreign commerce or, in the case of a threat, . . .
would have affected interstate or foreign commerce;
* * *
shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for
life[.]
-3-
United States v. Singleton,
946 F.2d 23, 25 (5th Cir. 1991).
Blacks Dictionary defines a “threat” as “[a] communicated
intent to inflict harm or loss on another or on another’s
property[.]” Blacks Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004). Webster’s