Filed: Oct. 13, 2004
[…] B. Adequacy of Mitigation Discussion in Final EIS
Petitioners also attack the discussion of mitigation measures in the final
EIS and those adopted by the Air Force in its ROD.47 First, petitioners argue
that the final EIS does not adequately discuss measures to mitigate potential
adverse effects on underlying livestock operations. Contrary to petitioners’
assertions, however, the final EIS does recognize that overflights may injure
livestock and provides mitigation in the form of a claims process for ranchers
whose livestock suffer injury. In light of the Air Force’s non-arbitrary
46
See 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1(b) (“An agency may request comments on a final
environmental impact statement before the decision is finally made. In any case other
agencies or persons may make comments before the final decision”). The public can
access the final EIS under the Freedom of Information Act. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). The
agency may not issue its decision until thirty days after publication of notice of the final
EIS in the Federal Register. 40 C.F.R. §1506.10(b)(2). Thus, the public can obtain and