Filed: Oct. 13, 2004
[…] 11
Because the Air Force’s analysis complied with NEPA, the FAA’s adoption of
this portion of the EIS did not violate its obligations under that statute.22
B. Economic Effects
Petitioners’ second challenge to the EIS’s adequacy concerns its analysis
of the RBTI’s economic impacts. Specifically, petitioners fault the Air Force
and FAA for failing to analyze in depth the effect that the RBTI will have on the
values of underlying land for ranching, eco-tourism, and hunting lease income.23
As studies regarding the effects of low level overflights on rural land values were
unavailable, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 governed the Air Force’s duty to obtain this
information. That section provides: “[w]hen an agency is evaluating reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an
environmental impact statement and there is incomplete or unavailable
information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is
lacking.”
Id. It also mandates certain procedures, but only where adverse
effects are “reasonably foreseeable.”
Id.
22
40 C.F.R. § 1506.3(a) (stating that cooperating agency may adopt lead agency’s
EIS if it concludes that its NEPA requirements have been satisfied).
23