Filed: Oct. 13, 2004
[…] James Dwinnell, but the Air Force did not include the equation or its inputs in the
EIS or administrative record.28 Petitioners urge this court to consider two extra-
record documents - excerpts from the Dwinnell text and its expert’s declaration -
to determine whether the Air Force’s chart was reliable and thus constituted a
hard look at wake vortex effects.
Generally, the “record rule” limits judicial review of agency action to the
administrative record before the agency at the time of its decision.29 This court
28
40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 states: “Agencies shall insure the professional integrity,
including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact
statements. They shall identify any methodologies used ... for conclusions in the
statement.”
29
Fla. Power & Light v. Lorion,
470 U.S. 729, 743-44 (1985).
15
has recognized an exception to the general rule, however, where examination of
extra-record materials is necessary to determine whether an agency has