Washington| Change
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 658(a) (abatement dates must be reasonable); 29 U.S.C. § 666(i) (to assess penalties, Commission should give due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to size of business, gravity of violation, good faith of employer, and history of previous violations).

17

AFFIRMED.

*

Fed.R.App.P. 34(a), 5th Cir. R. 18

1

A stringer is the horizontal angle iron welded to the vertical supports to which the sign face panels are anchored. The distance between stringers is approximately three feet

2

Section 1910.132(a) provides:

(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

Section 1926.28(a) provides: