Washington| Change
[…] district court adopted the report and recommendation and dismissed

the habeas petition.      It also denied Bell’s FED. R. CIV. P. 59(e)

motion to alter or amend judgment, as well as his COA request.




                                      5
                                    II.

     For his four habeas claims, Bell briefed only the double

jeopardy issue in seeking a COA from our court.               As noted, our

court granted a COA on whether Bell’s double jeopardy claim was

procedurally barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1), which provides:

           Failure by a prisoner to raise objections,
           defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors
           either in fact or law which were capable of
           determination at trial and/or on direct
           appeal, regardless of whether such are based
           on the laws and the Constitution of the state
           of Mississippi or of the United States, shall
           constitute a waiver thereof and shall be
           procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
           showing of cause and actual prejudice grant
           relief from the waiver.

(Procedural waiver under § 99-39-21(1) is, of course, distinct from

the knowing waiver of certain rights as part of a plea agreement.)

     Our court reviews de novo a habeas-denial based on a state

procedural ground.     E.g., Martin v. Maxey, 
98 F.3d 844
, 847 (5th

Cir. 2000).