Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Williams, 613 F.2d 573, 575 (5th Cir. 1980). The proffered new evidence appears to be merely cumulative, to be unlikely to change the outcome of the trial, and to have been easily discoverable with due diligence prior to the trial. The evidence may even be considered immaterial, since it goes to the question of who forged the document, and Massey was charged with knowingly presenting a forged document, not necessarily with forging it himself.

8

For the foregoing reasons, the conviction is

9

AFFIRMED.

1

The indictment charged Massey with violating 18 U.S.C. § 495, which states:

Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or

Whoever transmits to, or presents at any office or officer of the United States, any such writing in support of, or in relation to, any account or claim, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited-

Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer