Filed: Jun. 30, 2005
[…] federal and state courts; he also explicitly acknowledged what
particular evidence he lacked and requested a chance to acquire
it.10
Moreover, we note the Director points to no binding authority
that requires an IQ test specifically, that is, entirely alone, at
the core, or as any singular threshold, to provide the basis for a
finding of mental retardation. Instead, the AAMR definition of
mental retardation adopted by the TCCA in Briseno requires a
showing of three interdependent
prongs. 135 S.W.3d at 7-8.
Likewise, the Texas Health and Safety Code section 591.003(13),
also adopted by the TCCA as an alternative standard to the AAMR
definition for a petitioner to show his mental retardation, defines
mental retardation as “significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in
adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.”
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 591.003(13) (Vernon 2003);
Briseno, 135
S.W.3d at 7. Thus, IQ evidence standing completely on its own
cannot provide the 180-degree turn the Director insists it does to
withstand summary dismissal. See, e.g.,
Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7
10