Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Reasor’s convictions of bank fraud, making a false

statement on a credit application, and three counts of mail fraud

are affirmed. Ms. Reasor’s convictions and sentences based on her

guilty pleas to forgery of securities under 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) are

vacated, and the case is remanded for further proceedings on the

forgery counts. Ms. Reasor’s remaining sentences are vacated and

the case is remanded to the district court for re-sentencing.

           I. Forgery Convictions Under 18 U.S.C. § 513(a)

                         A. Crime Definition

     It is a federal crime under 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) to (1) make,

utter or possess (2) a counterfeit security (3) of an organization

(4) with intent to deceive (5) another person, organization, or

government.    For this purpose, § 513(c) defines “organization” as

“a legal entity, other than a government, established or organized


     1
         See Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(b)(3).



                                 -2-
for any purpose, and includes a corporation, company, association,

firm, partnership, joint stock company, foundation, institution,

society, union or other association of persons which operates in or

the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.”

This case presents the question of whether the factual basis of Ms.

Reasor’s guilty plea to twenty-eight counts of forgery under §

513(a) sufficiently established that at the relevant times the

entity whose securities she allegedly forged was an “organization,”