Washington| Change
[…] carrying out his execution, because Congress did not delegate any

of its power to the judicial branch to make those determinations.

Bourgeois is correct that no provision of the FDPA delegates any

such power to the Third Branch.                 This is of no consequence,


      18
           
Tison, 481 U.S. at 148
.
      19
           
Id. at 157.
                                          16
however. In §§ 3596(a) and 3597(a) of the FDPA, Congress expressly

delegated such power to the Executive Branch, specifically the

Department of Justice in the person of the Attorney General.

Section 3596(a) provides that when the death sentence is to be

imposed under the FDPA, “the Attorney General shall release the

person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States

marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the

manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is

imposed.”     Section 3597(a) authorizes the United States marshal to

employ the use of state and local officials and facilities to carry

out the execution. Accordingly, Bourgeois’s argument that Congress

did not delegate any power to the district court to determine the

mode of carrying out a death sentence misses the mark:      All that

the district court did was to acknowledge that Congress had validly

delegated the requisite authority to the Department of Justice, of

which the Federal Bureau of Prisons is an agency.

     Furthermore, to the extent that Bourgeois challenges the

district court’s acknowledgment of the authority of the Director of

the Federal Bureau of Prisons to determine the particulars of

Bourgeois’s execution, his argument is without merit.        Section

3596(a) specifies that Bourgeois’s execution is to take place “in

the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence

is imposed.”20      Texas effects the death penalty “by intravenous


     20
          18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).

                                   17
injection     of    a    substance      or   substances         in    a    lethal     quantity