Ohio| Change
[…] for cancellation. The answer to that question comes from a recent Supreme
Court decision clarifying that we only consider the elements that would have
to be found by a jury—not mere alternative factual means by which a crime
could be committed—in determining whether a prior conviction meets a federal
statute’s classification of prior offenses, Mathis v. United States, No. 15-6092,
2016 WL 3434400
, at *6 (U.S. June 23, 2016).
                                     * * *
      In 1999, Gomez was charged with misdemeanor assault under section
22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, which states that “[a] person commits an
offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another [person].” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The charging
instrument accused Gomez of assaulting his then-roommate, stating that
Gomez “did . . . intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly cause bodily injury to
[the roommate] by hitting [the roommate] on and about the head with the
Defendant’s hand.”