Washington| Change
[…] equitable estoppel.     However, Sadberry has not shown he relied to

his detriment on any alleged misrepresentations of fact during

this meeting.   As the Tax Court accurately held, the elements of

equitable estoppel are absent here.     See Graff v. CIR, 
74 T.C. 743
, 761-65 (1980).

                                   C.

     Section 6662 imposes a twenty percent penalty when a

taxpayer substantially underreports his income on his tax return,

measured against the amount of tax imposed on him by the Internal

Revenue Code.   I.R.C. §§ 6662(a), (b)(1),(b)(2).     However, no

penalty is imposed if the taxpayer shows he acted with reasonable

cause and in good faith.     26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4.   “The

determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause

and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into

     19
       Unless an amount received as an annuity is rolled over, in
general, it should be included in gross income. See I.R.C. §§
61(a)(9), 72(a).

                                   13
account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”   
Id. The Tax
Court found that Sadberry substantially understated his income,20

and without deciding whether he acted in good faith, held that

Sadberry did not act with reasonable cause.   The Tax Court

explained that based on Sadberry’s knowledge, education, and