Filed: Nov. 16, 2005
[…] Id.
Sadberry also alludes to statements IRS officials made
during a settlement agreement with Sadberry as grounds for
equitable estoppel. However, Sadberry has not shown he relied to
his detriment on any alleged misrepresentations of fact during
this meeting. As the Tax Court accurately held, the elements of
equitable estoppel are absent here. See Graff v. CIR,
74 T.C.
743, 761-65 (1980).
C.
Section 6662 imposes a twenty percent penalty when a
taxpayer substantially underreports his income on his tax return,
measured against the amount of tax imposed on him by the Internal
Revenue Code. I.R.C. §§ 6662(a), (b)(1),(b)(2). However, no
penalty is imposed if the taxpayer shows he acted with reasonable
cause and in good faith. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4. “The
determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause
and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into
19
Unless an amount received as an annuity is rolled over, in
general, it should be included in gross income. See I.R.C. §§
61(a)(9), 72(a).
13
account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”
Id. The Tax
Court found that Sadberry substantially understated his income,20
and without deciding whether he acted in good faith, held that
Sadberry did not act with reasonable cause. The Tax Court
explained that based on Sadberry’s knowledge, education, and