Filed: Jan. 05, 2006
[…] State Bar of Texas,
32 F.3d
942, 945 (5th Cir. 1994). Burditt had the burden of proving that
such jurisdiction exists. Peoples Nat’l Bank v. Office of the
Comptroller of Currency of the United States,
362 F.3d 333, 336
(5th Cir. 2004). As Burditt has not suggested that diversity of
citizenship exists in this case, see 28 U.S.C. § 1332, he was
required to establish federal-question jurisdiction.
Burditt has failed to establish federal-question
jurisdiction. Burditt’s citation of 28 U.S.C. § 1330 was
No. 05-50585
-3-
inapposite, because that section concerns actions against
“foreign states.” Section 1339, 28 U.S.C., provides for
jurisdiction “of any civil action arising under any act of
Congress relating to the postal service.” Although Burditt has
vaguely suggested that the defendants engaged in mail fraud, he
has not cited a separate statute, “relating to the postal
service,” which establishes a cause of action. See Snapp v.
United States Postal Serv.-Texarkana Mgmt. Sectional Center,
664