437 F.3d 438
[…] The district court then denied all of Minella's claims against the defendants. Minella appeals.
II.
The only issue in this appeal is whether the district court erred in holding that the city council's adoption of the budget Ordinance 96399 properly implemented Proposition 3. As the district court's decision is based on a question of law, our review is de novo. Ellis v. Liberty Assur. Co. of Boston, 394 F.3d 262, 269 (5th Cir. 2004).
Although not relied upon by the district court, Texas Local Government Code § 9.005(b) also affects when charter amendments are effective.2 Section 9.005(b) states that a charter amendment to a municipality's charter "does not take effect until the governing body of the municipality enters an order in the records of the municipality declaring that the ... amendment is adopted." We read this provision to necessarily mean that the amendment does take effect when the governing body enters an order that the amendment was adopted.