Filed: Jan. 23, 2006
[…] given to the court; 6) that all notices of hearings would be mailed
to the address provided; and 7) the location, address, and contact
information of the San Antonio immigration court, along with the
explanation that this would be the court handling her claim.
2
Palacios refused to provide any address or contact information.
3. The Laredo Border Patrol additionally provided Palacios
with a change of address form to inform the San Antonio immigration
court of any new or changed contact information. Palacios never
used this form or submitted any contact information to the
appropriate authorities.
4. The applicable notice requirements of 8 U.S.C. §
1252b(c)(2) state that “no written notice shall be required . . .
if the alien has failed to provide the address required.” Thus we
find the OSC personally served on Palacios notified her of her duty
to provide an address under 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i).4 Because
Palacios failed to provide the address required, she falls within
8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(2), and no written notice of the November 2,