Filed: Feb. 17, 2006
[…] PER CURIAM:1
Charles Dennis Rucker pleaded guilty to the unlawful
possession of anhydrous ammonia in violation of 21 U.S.C. §
843(a)(6).2 Because of Blakely v. Washington,
542 U.S. 296 (2004),
but over Rucker’s objection, the district court sentenced Rucker to
three alternate sentences: (1) 88 months of imprisonment, 3 years
of supervised release, a fine of $1,000, and a $100 special
1
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the Court has determined that
this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
2
21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) provides that it is “unlawful for any
person knowingly or intentionally . . . to possess any . . .
chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture a
controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or
having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to
manufacture a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (2005).
assessment if the Guidelines remain intact; (2) 10 months of
imprisonment (supervised release, fine and special assessment
remain the same) if the Guidelines were found unconstitutional as
to upward departures and relevant conduct under Blakely v.