Washington| Change
[…] which requires independent creation. 
Id. at 789.
As to the latter, we held that
reproduction or derivate use of a copyright by a competitor would suffice to
show copyright infringement. 8 
Id. Ultraflo attempts
to get around Alcatel by focusing on the special
copyright status of drawings depicting useful articles. Although the Copyright
Act provides the owner of such a drawing the exclusive right to reproduce the
drawing itself, it does not grant the exclusive right to use the drawing to make
the useful article depicted. See 17 U.S.C. § 113(b) (“This title does not afford, to
the owner of copyright in a work that portrays a useful article as such, any greater
or lesser rights with respect to the making, distribution, or display of the useful
article so portrayed than those afforded to such works under the law . . . .”); 1
NIMMER, supra, § 2A.12. At first blush, it thus appears that Ultraflo’s unfair
competition by misappropriation claim protects a right that federal copyright
does not: exclusive use of the copyrightable design drawings to make the
depicted valves.