Washington| Change
[…] In Texas, COBRA claims for violations of § 1166 have a two-year statute of limitations. 
Lopez, 389 F.3d at 510
(borrowing a two-year statute of limitations from TEX. INS. CODE art. 21.21, § 16(d)




                                                 -4-
(repealed)).2 Texas insurance law employs the discovery rule. See Sabine Towing & Transp. Co. v.

Holliday Ins. Agency, Inc., 
54 S.W.3d 57
, 60 (Tex. App. 2001) (citing Trinity River Auth. v. URS

Consultants, Inc., 
889 S.W.2d 259
, 262 (Tex. 1994), and Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 
787 S.W.2d 348
, 351 (Tex. 1990)); TEX. INS. CODE § 541.162(a) (“A person must bring an action under this

chapter before the second anniversary of . . . (1) the date the . . . unfair or deceptive act or practice

occurred; or (2) the date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should

have discovered that the . . . unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred.”). Under the discovery

rule, accrual of the cause of action defers “until the plaintiff knew, or through the exercise of

reasonable diligence should have known, of the facts giving rise to the cause of action.” Sabine

Towing, 54 S.W.3d at 60
.