Ohio| Change
[…] a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not
       later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
       (b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or
       deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not
       later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a)–(b). 2 Section 16.035(b) controls
here because the Defendants pursued nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to a


       2  The parties dispute what, if any, impact § 16.035(c) has in this case. Given the plain
meaning of this provision, it has no bearing on the outcome here. The statute provides that
“[t]he running of the statute of limitations is not suspended against a bona fide purchaser for
value . . . who has no notice or knowledge of the suspension of the limitations period and who
acquires an interest in the property when a cause of action on an outstanding real property
lien has accrued for more than four years, except as provided by . . . Section 16.062.” Tex.
                                               4
     Case: 16-50215        Document: 00513915150          Page: 5     Date Filed: 03/16/2017



                                        No. 16-50215
deed of trust creating the lien.