Ohio| Change
[…] of the loan was accelerated to complete nonjudicial foreclosure of the Property.
See Boren v. U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n, 
807 F.3d 99
, 104 (5th Cir. 2015); Holy Cross
Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 
44 S.W.3d 562
, 566 (Tex. 2001). The
limitations period begins to run when the holder of a note or deed of trust sends
“both a notice of intent to accelerate and a notice of acceleration”—here, on
August 14, 2007. 
Boren, 807 F.3d at 104
(quoting EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Window
Box Ass’n, Inc., 
264 S.W.3d 331
, 335–36 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no pet.)).
       Under § 16.062, “[t]he death of a person against whom or in whose favor
there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute
of limitations for 12 months after the death.” Tex. Civil Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 16.062(a). Moreover, “[i]t is a general and long-established principle in
Texas that a mortgage is a mere incident of the debt.” 
Davidson, 44 F.3d at 253
. “Consistent with this principle, Texas law matches the limitations period