Washington| Change
[…] disputed, 16 we are left to conclude that the comment constitutes little more
than a stray remark and, as such, is not probative of pretext. Accordingly, we
find that the district court did not err in granting RSD’s motion for summary
judgment as to her ADA retaliation claim.
IV.     Retaliatory Discharge Claim: Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Benefits
        Claiborne’s final claim is that RSD terminated her in retaliation for filing
a workers’ compensation claim, “which is clearly unlawful under Louisiana
law.” See La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1361(B) (“No person shall discharge an employee
from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for
[workers’ compensation].” To prevail on a retaliation claim, the plaintiff must


        16   Whitfield contends that she told Claiborne that she had been terminated
because she was “RIF’d,” not because she was “at risk.”

                                          18