Filed: Jun. 14, 2017
[…] Zuniga would be driving the vehicle without a valid driver’s license—effected
the stop. Zuniga was not driving; instead, Angela Favila drove as Zuniga rode
along as a passenger. After dispatch revealed that Favila did not have a valid
driver’s license and Zuniga had two outstanding city warrants, both were
arrested. A subsequent search of Zuniga’s person yielded a plastic bag of
methamphetamine. While searching Zuniga’s vehicle, officers discovered a
backpack containing more methamphetamine, a nylon holster, a
2 Pursuant to Texas Transportation Code § 681.006(a): “[A] vehicle may be parked for
an unlimited period in a parking space or area that is designated specifically for persons with
physical disabilities if: (1) the vehicle is being operated by or for the transportation of a person
with a disability; and (2) there are: (A) displayed on the vehicle special license plates issued
under Section 504.201; or (B) placed on the rearview mirror of the vehicle’s front windshield
a disabled parking placard.”
3
Case: 14-11304 Document: 00514033076 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/14/2017
No. 14-11304
semiautomatic pistol, Mexican Mafia-affiliated paperwork, and two cell
phones.
Zuniga moved to suppress all evidence stemming from the traffic stop.