Filed: Jun. 14, 2017
[…] signals, brake lights, and the high beams. Detective Chavarria immediately
relayed this information to other officers.
Twenty minutes later, the vehicle left Zuniga’s residence and Detective
Chavarria decided to follow the vehicle. Approximately one block from the
house, he witnessed the vehicle fail to signal for 100 feet continuously before
turning left, in violation of Texas transportation law. 1 He immediately
informed other officers they had grounds to stop the vehicle. When none of his
1 Texas Transportation Code § 545.104 provides that a vehicle’s “operator intending
to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of
movement of the vehicle before the turn.”
2
Case: 14-11304 Document: 00514033076 Page: 3 Date Filed: 06/14/2017
No. 14-11304
fellow officers made the stop, Detective Chavarria continued to trail the
vehicle. After driving approximately 18 blocks, Zuniga’s vehicle pulled up to a