DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] The workers' compensation commission created the form 43 for use in complying with § 31-294c (b)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mehan v. Stamford, 127 Conn.App. 619, 626-27, 15 A.3d 1122, cert. denied, 301 Conn. 911, 19 A.3d 180 (2011).
Section 31-321 provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at the person's last-known residence or place of business...." This statute, therefore, governs the manner in which notice is to be served under the workers' compensation act. Yelunin v. Royal Ride Transportation, 121 Conn.App. 144, 149, 994 A.2d 305 (2010).
It is undisputed that the form 43 was sent to the plaintiff by certified mail.