DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Jones v. Connecticut Children's Medical Center Faculty Practice Plan, 131 Conn.App. 415, 422-23, 28 A.3d 347 (2011).
The plaintiff first claims that the defendant's initial form 43 is invalid because it was not served in accordance with § 31-321. Specifically, he argues that because the defendant was aware that he had not received the notice sent by certified mail,
The plaintiff's claim is one of statutory interpretation. This issue presents
To resolve this claim, we must consider the interplay between two statutes. "Section 31-294c (b) dictates the strict standards of an employer that seeks to contest liability. Section 31-294c (b) provides in relevant part: Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section 31-321.... Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an employer who fails to contest liability for an alleged injury or death on or before the twenty-eighth day after receiving a written notice of claim and who fails to commence payment for the alleged injury or death on or before such twenty-eighth day, shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of the alleged injury or death. The workers' compensation commission created the form 43 for use in complying with § 31-294c (b)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mehan v. Stamford, 127 Conn.App. 619, 626-27, 15 A.3d 1122, cert. denied, 301 Conn. 911, 19 A.3d 180 (2011).