MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge.
[…] (Pl. Opp'n Mem. 8-12.)
Rockaway seeks to have the attachment vacated in order to sell the Property and pay its current debt. (Li Decl. ¶ 10).
A district court reviewing a magistrate judge's recommended ruling "may accept,
New York State Law governs this Court's authority over provisional remedies, including attachment. See Fed. R.Civ.P. 64(a)-(b). Where a plaintiff obtains an order of attachment, "the defendant, the garnishee or any person having an interest in the property or debt may move . . . for an order vacating or modifying the order of attachment." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223 (2012). "Upon a motion to vacate . . . the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits." Id. § 6223(b); see Maisano v. Beckoff et al., 270 A.D.2d 399, 705 N.Y.S.2d 251, 252 (2000) (holding grant of vacatur appropriate because plaintiff failed to establish movant had an attachable interest in subject property); Rothman v.