STEARNS, District Judge.
[…] On July 14, 2014, defendants collectively moved to dismiss the Complaint pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) & (6). The court heard argument on October 9, 2014.
Defendants' principal contention is that HERA bars the court from granting the declaratory and injunctive relief the Commonwealth seeks. HERA expressly prohibits any "court [from] tak[ing] any action to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of [FHFA] as a conservator...." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f) (the Anti-Injunction Clause). As conservator, FHFA may "take such actions as may be (i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D).
Defendants maintain that FHFA, in directing the GSEs to implement and enforce the ALT and the Make-Whole restrictions, acted within the scope of its powers and duty as conservator to "preserve and conserve" the GSEs' assets.