Joan N. Feeney, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] According to the United States, the reason is straightforward: federal tax law only requires the filing of "returns." In contrast to certain state tax codes, the United States, citing 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A), emphasizes that "[t]he Internal Revenue Code requires, with exceptions not applicable in this case, that `[r]eturns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by ... [e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount...." It adds, citing 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a), that "[t]he Internal Revenue Code does not require any other report or notice for individuals to report their income taxes" because "the Internal Revenue Code requires the filing of a return `according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the