Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Billing Records
      Steel argues that any entries not directly related to the CEMS were
deducted from the $172,704.97 in fees it sought to recover. Further, Steel says
the district court ignored “Steel’s unchallenged, unrebutted testimony and
evidence at trial that Steel meticulously subtracted from its invoices any
attorneys’ fees and costs unrelated to the CEMS units.” Steel’s argument
misses the point. The issue is not whether the fees are “related to” the CEMS
or the NOV. The issue is whether the fees resulted from Altech’s breach. See
MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-2-714(1) (stating a buyer may recover damages for the
loss “resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach”)




      4 Caples was not designated as an expert and the district court disregarded his
testimony that the MDEQ did not consider the self-reported violations in choosing the fine
amount. Steel did not appeal the ruling.
                                            8