Washington| Change
[…] No. 18-50512
state proceedings.” Setser v. United States, 
566 U.S. 231
, 236 (2012). The
Supreme Court has held that a district court may order that a federal sentence
run consecutively to an anticipated but not yet imposed state sentence. 
Id. at 236–37.
Yet the authority to choose a concurrent or consecutive sentence
presupposes the existence of another sentence. If a prisoner completes his
federal sentence before another sentence is imposed, the BOP lacks the
authority to hold him beyond his release date. 6 See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(a) (“A
prisoner shall be released by the Bureau of Prisons on the date of the expiration
of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment,” less credit for satisfactory behavior).
                                             B.
       We next review the district court’s contempt finding. “A party commits
contempt when he violates a definite and specific order of the court requiring