Ohio| Change
[…] To establish an asylum claim, an alien must show that he is “unable or
unwilling to return to . . . [his native] country because of persecution or a well-
founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”                            8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). An alien typically bears the burden of establishing
that he or she is entitled to asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a). The alien may qualify
for asylum because of past persecution or because of a well-founded fear of
future persecution. 
Id. § 208.13(b).
If the alien establishes that he has suffered
past persecution, then he is also “presumed to have a well-founded fear of
persecution.” 
Id. § 208.13(b)(1).
Nevertheless, “an immigration judge, in the
exercise of his or her discretion, shall deny the asylum application of an alien



for review does not address the BIA’s conclusion that they waived the humanitarian asylum
issue. Therefore, we will not address this issue. See Fed. R. App. P. 28(a)(8)(A) (requiring
opening briefs to contain an “appellant’s contentions and the reasons for them”); Maria S. ex
rel. EHF v. Garza, 
912 F.3d 778
, 782 n.3 (5th Cir. 2019).
                                             4
    Case: 17-60821      Document: 00514900085     Page: 5   Date Filed: 04/03/2019



                                  No. 17-60821
found to be a refugee on the basis of past persecution” if the DHS rebuts the
presumption of future persecution by establishing one of two conditions by “a
preponderance of the evidence.” 
Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i).
First, the DHS may rebut
the presumption of future persecution if it can show that “[t]here has been a
fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a
well-founded fear of persecution in the applicant’s country of nationality . . . .”
Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A).
  Second, the DHS may rebut the presumption by
showing that “[t]he applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to
another part of the application’s country of nationality . . . .”               
Id. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(B).
      Here, because the IJ concluded that Charnjit suffered past persecution
for his religion and political opinion, the Singhs were entitled to the
presumption of future persecution. See 
id. § 208.13(b)(1).