Washington| Change
[…] § 3613(c). The lien spans over all the defendant’s non-exempt property and
interests in property until the debt is settled or expires as per 18 U.S.C.
§ 3613(b). Congress specifically clarified that criminal debtors retain their
obligation throughout their prison term and must not only inform the court
and attorney general of any material change affecting their ability to pay but
also “apply the value of [substantial] resources to any restitution or fine still
owed,” even if the resources were acquired while in custody.           18 U.S.C
§ 3664(k), (n).
      Moreover, fines, restitution, and other monetary penalties are due
immediately under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1). There is an exception for when “in
the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in
installments.” 
Id. But the
government wields significant flexibility even then.
We have noted elsewhere that the attorney general has a statutory duty to
enforce restitution orders and to do so “aggressively.” United States v. Phillips,
303 F.3d 548
, 551 (5th Cir. 2002).