Filed: May 08, 2019
[…] (collectively, “Appellees”). The Lewises defaulted in 2014 on a home equity
* Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
Case: 18-40923 Document: 00514948768 Page: 2 Date Filed: 05/08/2019
No. 18-40923
loan that they obtained from a predecessor of the Appellees in 2004. They now
allege that the home equity loan is invalid because Appellees violated the
following provisions of the Texas Constitution: (1) Art. XVI § 50(a)(6)(M)(ii),
which requires lenders to provide a “final itemized disclosure of the actual fees,
points, interest, costs, and charges that will be charged at closing” at least one
day before closing (i.e., the “one-day violation”); (2) Art. XVI § 50(a)(6)(M)(i),
which requires home equity loans to be closed at least twelve days after the
submission of the loan application or the date that the lender provides a section