Filed: Jul. 18, 2019
[…] notice to appear was defective. He also challenges the denial of asylum,
withholding of removal, and cancellation of removal. Finally, Pierre-Paul
argues that the immigration judge violated his due process rights by failing to
adhere to the procedural safeguards that were put in place after the
competency hearing. We consider each of these issues in turn.
II.
We first turn to Pierre-Paul’s argument that the immigration court
lacked jurisdiction because his original notice to appear did not include the
time and date of the initial hearing. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 states that the
immigration court’s “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an
Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the
Immigration Court . . . .” In turn, “charging document” is defined as “the
written instrument which initiates a proceeding” before the immigration court,
including a notice to appear. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The regulations further
specify that “[i]n removal proceedings pursuant to [8 U.S.C. § 1229a], the