Ohio| Change
[…] predicated on reinstatement of the 2003 Removal Order) was also invalid. The
district court then concluded that, because the 2003 Removal Order was
invalid, each time that Pedroza-Rocha was removed pursuant to the 2003
Removal Order, he was not “removed” for purposes of § 1326, and therefore
could not be convicted under that statute. The district court held, in the



       1Section 1003.14(a) provides that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an
Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration
Court by the Service.” Section 1003.13, in turn, defines a “charging document” as “the written
instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,” including “a Notice
to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind
and Request for Hearing by Alien.”
                                              3
    Case: 18-50828    Document: 00515098059     Page: 4   Date Filed: 08/29/2019



                                 No. 18-50828
alternative, that Pedroza-Rocha was permitted to collaterally attack under