Ohio| Change
[…] indictment. Citing Pereira, the district court held that the defect in the 2003
NTA (the absence of a date and time for the removal hearing) divested the IJ
of jurisdiction to enter the 2003 Removal Order. Because the IJ had no
jurisdiction, the district court reasoned, each subsequent removal (each
predicated on reinstatement of the 2003 Removal Order) was also invalid. The
district court then concluded that, because the 2003 Removal Order was
invalid, each time that Pedroza-Rocha was removed pursuant to the 2003
Removal Order, he was not “removed” for purposes of § 1326, and therefore
could not be convicted under that statute. The district court held, in the



       1Section 1003.14(a) provides that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an
Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration
Court by the Service.” Section 1003.13, in turn, defines a “charging document” as “the written
instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,” including “a Notice
to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind
and Request for Hearing by Alien.”