Ohio| Change
[…] 3

§ 1003.14 does not set forth the prerequisites for an IJ’s jurisdiction. --- F.3d --- 
2019 WL 3229150
at *6 (5th Cir. July 18, 2019).
                                             8
    Case: 18-50828      Document: 00515098059    Page: 9      Date Filed: 08/29/2019



                                  No. 18-50828
contrast, the regulations, while mimicking several of the statutory
requirements, do not mandate that the time of a hearing be included in an
NTA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b). But the regulations do require that the NTA
include such information “where practicable.” 
Id. § 1003.18(b).
In that same
provision, the following sentence states, “If that information is not contained
in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for
scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government
and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 
Id. The Supreme
Court addressed the statutory requirement that an NTA
include date-and-time information in Pereira v. Sessions, 
138 S. Ct. 2105
(2018). Pereira concerned the so-called stop-time rule under the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigration Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”).