Ohio| Change
[…] This court
reviews the district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss an indictment de novo.
United States v. Kay, 
513 F.3d 432
, 440 (5th Cir. 2007).
        The initiation of removal proceedings under the Immigration and
Nationality Act is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1229. In relevant part, the statute
provides that in such proceedings “written notice (in this section referred to as
a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien.” 
Id. § 1229(a)(1).
An
NTA must include, inter alia, “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings
will be held.” § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
§ 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,” 3 provides
that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge
commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by
the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service.” 
Id. § 1003.14(a).
“Charging
document,” in turn, “means the written instrument which initiates a
proceeding before an Immigration Judge” and includes “a Notice to Appear, a
Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind