Ohio| Change
[…] This case is not
moot.
                                             B.
        Turning to the merits, the Government argues that the district court
erred in concluding that the lack of a date and time on Pedroza-Rocha’s 2003
NTA deprived the IJ of jurisdiction in the 2003 removal proceeding. This court
reviews the district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss an indictment de novo.
United States v. Kay, 
513 F.3d 432
, 440 (5th Cir. 2007).
        The initiation of removal proceedings under the Immigration and
Nationality Act is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1229. In relevant part, the statute
provides that in such proceedings “written notice (in this section referred to as
a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien.” 
Id. § 1229(a)(1).
An
NTA must include, inter alia, “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings
will be held.” § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
§ 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,” 3 provides