Filed: Sep. 14, 2006
[…] 4
The bankruptcy court entered a default judgment because Montgomery
had failed to answer PMAB’s and Pope’s complaint. The district
court recognized the res judicata effect of the bankruptcy court’s
default judgment. That judgment was uncontested and not appealed.
Therefore, the district court did not err by failing to recognize
that it had the authority to set aside the default judgment.
B. Section 349 Does not Affect the Default Judgment
Montgomery next argues that, because he converted his Chapter
7 bankruptcy to Chapter 13 bankruptcy at the time the default
judgment was entered, section 349 renders the default judgment not
preclusive. See 11 U.S.C. § 349. Section 349 states that the
“dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge,
in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable
in the case dismissed . . . .”
Id. However, as the bankruptcy
court astutely explained: “[T]o read § 349(a) as preserving
discharge rights in the face of a judgment denying discharge is a
misinterpretation of the statute.” Moreover, the default judgment
stated that Montgomery was not entitled to discharge of the debts