Washington| Change
[…] had failed to answer PMAB’s and Pope’s complaint.               The district

court recognized the res judicata effect of the bankruptcy court’s

default judgment.    That judgment was uncontested and not appealed.

Therefore, the district court did not err by failing to recognize

that it had the authority to set aside the default judgment.

     B.    Section 349 Does not Affect the Default Judgment

     Montgomery next argues that, because he converted his Chapter

7 bankruptcy to Chapter 13 bankruptcy at the time the default

judgment was entered, section 349 renders the default judgment not

preclusive.   See 11 U.S.C. § 349.             Section 349 states that the

“dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge,

in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable

in the case dismissed . . . .”           
Id. However, as
the bankruptcy

court   astutely   explained:    “[T]o    read    §   349(a)   as   preserving

discharge rights in the face of a judgment denying discharge is a

misinterpretation of the statute.”         Moreover, the default judgment