Filed: Nov. 24, 2006
[…] this fact may affect the outcome of the suit under governing law. The plaintiff and another eyewitness
both testified that Stuart was not using his turn signal. The police reports available to the district
court note that the rig traveled 91 feet between the impact and the turning point. Moreover, the
police officer who responded to the accident stated that, when asked, Stuart said the rig was stopped
when it was struck from behind. A reasonable jury could find these alleged facts establish that Stuart
was in violation of La. R.S. 32:104.
Further, Stuart’s alleged violation of La. R.S. 32:104 might affect the outcome under
-3-
Louisiana law. Louisiana has a comparative fault regime. La. C.C. Art. 2323(A) (“If a person suffers
injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of
another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the
degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.”).
Thus, to affect the outcome of the case, a jury need only find that Stuart’s alleged negligence
contributed to the accident.
Thomas has asserted facts sufficient to support a reasonable jury’s finding that Stuart’s alleged
violation of La. R.S. 32:104 contributed to the accident.