Filed: Dec. 11, 2006
[…] Campbell v. City of San Antonio,
43
F.3d 973, 975 (5th Cir. 1995). The court may consider the pleadings on file and matters of public
record. Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter,
224 F.3d 496, 498-99 (5th Cir. 2000); Davis v.
Bayless,
70 F.3d 367, 372 n.3 (5th Cir. 1995). Where a complaint asserts merely conclusory
allegations, these conclusory allegations and unwarranted deductions of fact are not admitted as true.
Guidry v. Bank of LaPlace,
954 F.2d 278, 281 (5th Cir. 1992).
Discussion
In this case, Church failed to state a claim for either race or national origin discrimination.
Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code states in pertinent part that:
An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color,
disability, religion, national origin, or age the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates
in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a
manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment
opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.
The statute does not protect against an employer’s preference to only retain employees with bilingual
language skills. But Church’s primary complaint against his former employer, and the predominate