Filed: May 20, 1992
[…] courts must engage in a two-step process: (1) The extrinsic act
evidence must be relevant to an issue other than the defendant's
character, and (2) the evidence must possess probative value that
is not substantially outweighed by the danger it presents of
"unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury,
or by consideration of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence."
Beechum, 582 F.2d at 911.
Peden argues that the prior conviction is irrelevant, despite
its close proximity in time to the charged offense. According to
Section 39-13-504(a) of the Tennessee Code, "[a]ggravated sexual
battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant
or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the
circumstances listed in § 39-13-502(a)." While some of the listed
6
circumstances involve force and the threat thereof, one of those
circumstances is that "[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13)
years of age."
Peden argues that this is not relevant to his intent as to the