Filed: May 20, 1992
[…] and the federal statute at issue make it unlawful to "inveigle"
someone to travel for the inveigler's unlawful purpose.10 Taken
literally, the victim in Berry was "inveigled" because he was taken
to the beach on false pretenses.
Id. at 225. The victim, however,
was not aware that he was detained until about the time that the
robbery took place.11 The Court found that four factors should be
used in determining whether kidnapping should be included above and
beyond the offense which was the object of said "kidnapping."
These factors are:
10
18 U.S.C.A. § 1201 provides:
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles,
decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for
ransom or reward or otherwise any person, ... when --
(2) any such act against the person is done within the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States; ... shall be punished by imprisonment
for any term of years or for life.
11
But see United States v. Hughes,
716 F.2d 234, 239 (4th
Cir. 1983)("a kidnapping victim who accepted a ride from someone
who misled her into believing that she would be taken to her
desired destination was 'inveigled' or 'decoyed' within the
meaning of the federal kidnapping statute.").
11