Filed: May 29, 1992
[…] Fourth Amendment, he was required to be taken before a magistrate
prior to the time on Monday that he confessed; and that
accordingly, his confession was involuntary and, therefore,
inadmissible.9
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(a) bears on this issue.
It provides in pertinent part: "An officer making an arrest ...
shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before the
nearest available federal magistrate or, in the event that a
federal magistrate is not reasonably available, before a state or
local judicial officer authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3041." For Rule
5(a) purposes here, in determining whether the delay rendered the
pre-presentation confession inadmissible, our focus is on 18 U.S.C.
§ 3501, which provides in part: "In any criminal prosecution
brought by the United States ... a confession ... shall be
admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given." 18 U.S.C. §
9
Perez concedes that the subsequent period between the Monday
confession and Wednesday appearance is not relevant. And, because
we hold that the confession was admissible, we need not reach the
issue of harmless error.
- 6 -