Filed: May 29, 1992
[…] made prior to the time that he ordinarily would
have been taken to the Magistrate anyway. I don't
think that departure is sufficient to where it
would totally affect the voluntariness of the
making of the statement.
I would call to your attention that the
evidence before me ... indicates, and there is
nothing to the contrary, that the warning was not
given once, but it was given three times before he
made a statement to Mr. Tamayo. I don't think that
the delay is such that it caused or created in the
defendant a setting by which he did not knowingly
and willfully make a statement.
Section 3501 further provides:
[A] confession ... shall not be inadmissible
solely because of delay in bringing a person before
a magistrate ... if such confession is found by the
trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if
the weight to be given the confession is left to
the jury and if such confession was made or given
by such person within six hours immediately
following his arrest ... Provided, That the time
limitation ... shall not apply in any case in which
the delay in bringing such person before such
magistrate ... beyond such six-hour period is found
by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the
means of transportation and the distance to be
traveled to the nearest available such magistrate
or other officer.
- 8 -
18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). Perez asserts that § 3501(c) renders
inadmissible all confessions obtained more than six hours after
arrest, unless the delay is occasioned by "the means of
transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest
available ... magistrate". However, this court rejected that
construction in United States v. Hathorn,
451 F.2d 1337, 1341 (5th
Cir. 1971):
While Section 3501(c) can be construed to mean that
the only confessions obtained more than six hours
after arrest that can be admitted are those that