Washington| Change
[…] governed by the time requirements for civil (not criminal) appeals. See Klink v.

United States, 
308 F.2d 775
, 776 (10th Cir. 1962). The time to file an appeal in a

civil case in which the United States is a party is within sixty days after entry of

the order or judgment appealed from. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1). For this

reason, Mr. Coleman’s notice of appeal was timely, and we have jurisdiction.


                                   B. Restitution

      Mr. Coleman requests that he be relieved of the duty to pay restitution in

accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3013(c), which states: “The obligation to pay an

assessment ceases five years after the date of the judgment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(c)




                                           3
(1994). Mr. Coleman also objects, for the first time on appeal, to errors allegedly

committed when the order of restitution was originally entered. 1

       We construe Mr.