Washington| Change
[…] See id. § 924(a)(2). However, the government sought to enhance the sentence under the ACCA based on three prior convictions for "violent felon[ies]." Id. § 924(e)(2)(B). The mandatory minimum sentence under the ACCA is fifteen years. See id. § 924(e)(1).

One of the felonies on which Christensen's sentence enhancement was based was a conviction for statutory rape in violation of Washington Revised Code § 9A.44.079. Whether Christensen's sentence was properly enhanced turns on whether that conviction constituted a "violent felony" under the ACCA. Section 9A.44.079(1) provides:

A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim.

"Consent by the victim is not a defense" to a charge of statutory rape under § 9A.44.079. State v. Heming, 121 Wash. App. 609, 90 P.3d 62, 63 (2004).

The district court analyzed Christensen's violation of § 9A.44.079 under the categorical approach of Taylor.