Ohio| Change
[…] 8
   29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). See e.g., Pilot Life, 
481 U.S. 41
, 50, 
107 S. Ct. 1549
, 1554, 
95 L. Ed. 2d 39
(state law breach of contract and duty of good faith and fair dealing not saved);
Ramirez, 890 at F.2d 763–64 (Tex.Ins.Code. art. 21.21 not saved); McManus v. Travelers
Health Network, 
742 F. Supp. 377
(W.D.Tex.1990) (Texas DTPA not saved); Cathey v.
Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 
805 S.W.2d 387
(Tex.), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 
111 S. Ct. 2855
,
115 L. Ed. 2d 1023
(1991) (Texas DTPA not saved).
   9
       In relevant part 29 U.S.C. § 1113 provides that:

                  (a) No action may be commenced under this title with respect to a fiduciary's
                  breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation ... after the earlier of—

                          (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of
                          the breach or violation ... or

                          (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
                          knowledge of the breach or violation;

                  except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced no
                  later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
   10
        29 U.S.C. § 1132.
   11
        Kennedy v. Electricians Pension Plan, IBEW # 995, 
954 F.2d 1116
(5th Cir.1992).
   12
        See, Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.004.
the claim for a lump sum payment under the annuity was denied in March 1985. Inasmuch as the