Ohio| Change
[…] the resolution of such questions required a fully developed factual record." 
Id. The district
court did not make the requisite threshold inquiry in this case. As an initial

matter, the district court did not determine whether this challenge is frivolous. In a § 437h case, the

district court need not certify legal issues that have been resolved by the Supreme Court; "questions

arising under "blessed' provisions [o f the Act] understandably should meet a higher threshold" of

frivolousness. Goland v. United States, 
903 F.2d 1247
, 1257 (9th Cir.1990). See also California

   1
    Section 437h provides, in part, that "[t]he district court immediately shall certify all questions
of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which
shall hear the matter sitting en banc."
Medical 
Ass'n, 453 U.S. at 192
n. 13, n. 14, 
101 S. Ct. 2712
, 2719, n. 13, n. 14.

        Buckley v. Valeo, 
424 U.S. 1
, 
96 S. Ct. 612
, 
46 L. Ed. 2d 659
(1976), upheld the $1,000

contribution limit as facially constitutional. Khachaturian argues that the limit is unconstitutional as