Filed: Dec. 29, 1992
[…] review, we assume the truth of those representations by Bruneau.
In early March 1989, the Comptroller of Currency declared
Bankers Trust insolvent and terminated its existence as a national
banking association.4 The Comptroller appointed the FDIC as
receiver of Bankers Trust.
Bruneau filed a claim for recovery of her deposits with the
FDIC. The FDIC paid Bruneau $100,000 and issued her a Receivers
1
879 F.2d 754 (10th Cir. 1989), cert. denied,
493 U.S. 1070
(1990).
2
See D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Ins. Co.,
315
U.S. 447, 460 (1942).
3
This was clearly incorrect. 12 C.F.R. § 330.5 (1989)
provides: "Funds owned by natural persons and deposited in one
or more deposit accounts in his or her own name shall be added
together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate."
4
See 12 U.S.C. § 191 (1988).
2
Certificate for the additional $123,473.53, entitling her to a
ratable distribution along with other uninsured depositors and
general creditors. Since obtaining the Receivers Certificate,
Bruneau has received a number of payments from the FDIC. When the