Washington| Change
[…] In early March 1989, the Comptroller of Currency declared

Bankers Trust insolvent and terminated its existence as a national

banking association.4      The   Comptroller   appointed   the   FDIC   as

receiver of Bankers Trust.

     Bruneau filed a claim for recovery of her deposits with the

FDIC.     The FDIC paid Bruneau $100,000 and issued her a Receivers


     1
      
879 F.2d 754
(10th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 
493 U.S. 1070
(1990).
     2
      See D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Ins. Co., 
315 U.S. 447
, 460 (1942).
     3
      This was clearly incorrect. 12 C.F.R. § 330.5 (1989)
provides: "Funds owned by natural persons and deposited in one
or more deposit accounts in his or her own name shall be added
together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate."
     4
        See 12 U.S.C. § 191 (1988).

                                   2
Certificate for the additional $123,473.53, entitling her to a

ratable distribution along with other uninsured depositors and

general creditors.     Since obtaining the Receivers Certificate,