Ohio| Change
[…] termination, this time alleging his termination was based on race, sex,
retaliation, and—for the first time—age under the Age Discrimination in
Employment Act (“ADEA”). On August 25, 2005, because Herod had initially
challenged his termination on appeal to the MSPB, the USPS dismissed Herod’s
EEO complaint, citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4)2 and § 1614.302(b).3 The USPS
also determined that Herod’s voluntary dismissal of his MSPB appeal did not
negate his election to pursue an appeal through the MSPB forum.




       2
         Section 1614.107(a)(4) provides in relevant part that “the agency shall dismiss an
entire complaint . . . [w]here the complainant has raised the matter in an appeal to the Merits
System Protection Board and § 1614.301 or § 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has
elected to pursue the non-EEO process . . . .”
       3
           Section 1614.302(b) provides in relevant part:

       An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency
       pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . . but