Ohio| Change
[…] Employment Act (“ADEA”). On August 25, 2005, because Herod had initially
challenged his termination on appeal to the MSPB, the USPS dismissed Herod’s
EEO complaint, citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4)2 and § 1614.302(b).3 The USPS
also determined that Herod’s voluntary dismissal of his MSPB appeal did not
negate his election to pursue an appeal through the MSPB forum.




       2
         Section 1614.107(a)(4) provides in relevant part that “the agency shall dismiss an
entire complaint . . . [w]here the complainant has raised the matter in an appeal to the Merits
System Protection Board and § 1614.301 or § 1614.302 indicates that the complainant has
elected to pursue the non-EEO process . . . .”
       3
           Section 1614.302(b) provides in relevant part:

       An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency
       pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . . but
       not both. . . . The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file
       both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that
       whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.

                                                2
                                       No. 07-60231

       Herod appealed the decision of the USPS to the EEOC’s Office of Federal
Operations, which affirmed the USPS decision on March 6, 2006. Herod then