Filed: Jun. 25, 1993
[…] judicial function."
Id., (citing Lopez v. Vanderwater,
620 F.2d 1129, 1235
(7th Cir.), cert. denied,
449 U.S. 1028 (1980)). As a prosecutor, Judge
Gonzales had no authority to hold Malina in contempt.
6
See La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 2 (West 1960) ("Jurisdiction
over the subject matter is the legal power and authority of a court to hear
and determine a particular class of actions or proceedings, based upon the
object of the demand, the amount in dispute, or the value of the right
asserted.").
7
See La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 221 (West 1960) ("A contempt of
court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly
administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect
for authority."); see also La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20 (West 1991)
(same). See also Detournion v. Dormenon, 1 Mart., O.S. (1810) (holding that
an insult to a parish judge acting as an auctioneer, is not a contempt of him