Filed: Jul. 12, 1993
[…] bridge coverage following the participant's termination from the plan. COBRA o nly requires the
group plan to continue coverage to participants who lose coverage because of "qualifying events,"
such as termination of employment or a reduction in employment hours. 29 U.S.C. § 1161. A group
plan participant is entitled to continued coverage under COBRA only for a limited time, generally 18
or 36 months. 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A). However, continuation coverage can be cut short by the
occurrence of certain events, such as an individual becoming entitled to Medicare. 29 U.S.C. §
1162(2)(D). This provision is particularly important to the resolution of the lawsuit, and provides
that COBRA coverage must not end earlier than:
The date on which the qualified beneficiary first becomes, after the date of the election—
******
(ii) in the case of a qualified beneficiary other than a qualified beneficiary described in section
1167(3)(C) of this title [a retiree, or its dependent , of a bankrupt company], entitled to
[Medicare] benefits.
29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(D)(ii).
The second statutory scheme involved in this lawsuit is Medicare. Although Medicare
primarily benefits the aged and the disabled, ESRD patients become entitled to Medicare benefits