Filed: Jul. 12, 1993
[…] interpretation," of the statute.
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44, 104 S.Ct. at 2782-83.
HHS first argues that the district court erred in not deferring to HHS's "reasonable"
interpretation of the 1989 amendment to the MSP statute. Before the 1989 amendment, §
1395y(b)(2)(A) provided that for "an individual who is entitled to [Medicare] benefits solely by
reason of [having ESRD], payment under [Medicare] may not be made" with respect to an item or
service for which payment was made or would be made under a group health plan. The amended
version, found in § 1395y(b)(1)(C) provides that a group health plan "may not take into account that
an individual is entitled to [Medicare] benefits solely by reason of [having ESRD]" for a period of 18
months. Moreover, a group health provider "may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between
individuals having end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of
the existence of end stage renal disease...."2
According to HHS, the earlier version of the MSP statute merely took as a given whatever
coverage the plan provided. HHS believes that the new language is "more prohibitory" and does
more than "passively take as a given whatever coverage is afforded under the terms of the private
plan."