Filed: Jul. 12, 1993
[…] Congress did not intend for that section to create or extend coverage. Congress's intention is the law
and must be followed.3 The crucial phrase in § 1395y(b)(1)(C) is "may not take into account." For
the reasons below, we conclude that the "take into account" language does not apply to a health
plan's decision to terminate continuation coverage. Rather, it applies to a plan's payments of benefits
to an individual already covered by the plan.
To begin with, the MSP statute, since its 1980 enactment, has only dealt with benefits. Before
2
As amended in 1989, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(1)(C) provides: A group health plan
"(i) may not take into account that an individual is entitled to benefits under this
subchapter solely by reason of section 426-1 of this title during the 18-month
period which begins with the first month in which the individual becomes entitled
to benefits under part A under the provisions of section 426-1 of this title, or, if
earlier, the first month in which the individual would have been entitled to benefits
under such part under the provisions of section 426-1 of this title if the individual
had filed an application for such benefits.;
and (ii) may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between individuals having
end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of
the existence of end stage renal disease, the need for renal dialysis, or in any other
manner;
except that clause (ii) shall not prohibit a plan from taking into account that an individual
is entitled to benefits under this subchapter solely by reason of section 426-1 of this title
after the end of the 18 month period described in clause (i)."
3
This conclusion makes it unnecessary to consider Blue Cross's argument that the
Department's interpretation is not entitled to deference because (1) the interpretation affects
COBRA, a statutory scheme that HHS does not administer; and (2) the interpretation is not a