Ohio| Change
[…] 97 S. Ct. 441
,

450-51 (1976).

     But even if Danzer remains good law, it does not help the

Defendants.   Danzer and its progeny are inapposite to statutes

that bar remedies, while leaving liability intact.     We need look

no further than Lampf to determine whether the three-year statute

of repose asserted by the Defendants bars liability.

     The Lampf Court strove for crystal clarity in stating its

holding: "[T]he governing standard for an action under § 10(b)

[is] the language of § 9(e) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 
78i(e)." 111 S. Ct. at 2782
n.9.    Section 9(e), as passed by Congress in

1934, provides:

          No action shall be maintained to enforce any
          liability created under this section, unless
          brought within one year after the discovery


                                 30
            of the facts constituting the violation and
            within three years after such violation.

This language unequivocally bars an action to enforce a

liability, and says nothing about the continued existence of that

liability.    Nowhere does the Lampf Court even imply that the

absolute three-year statute of repose extinguishes liability

under § 10(b).    We hold that it does not.