Washington| Change
[…] finding it excessive, ordered the Marshals Service to return all but $50,000.

          In determining whether the district court in this case erred in rejecting the fee demanded by

   *
       District Judge of the Northern District of Texas, sitting by designation.
   1
   A similar property was apparently sold that same day by the Marshals Service for $1,000.00
when there was but one bidder.
the Marshals Service and setting the Marshals' fee at a much lower amount, the Court turns first to

the controlling statute and its amendments. Section 1921 of 28 U.S.C., as amended in 1988, provides

in pertinent part as follows:

                (c)(1) The United States Marshals Service shall collect a commission of 3 percent of
       the first $1000 collected and 11/2 percent on the excess of any sum over $1,000, for seizing
       or levying on property, ... disposing of such property by sale, setoff, or otherwise, and
       receiving and paying over money, except that the amount of commission shall be within the
       range set by the Attorney General....

              (2) The Attorney General shall prescribe from time to time regulations which establish
       a minimum and maximum amount for the commission collected under paragraph (1).

       Prior to the 1988 amendments, the statute provided for a commission to be paid to the

Marshals Service of 3 percent of the first $1,000 and 11/2 percent on any amount collected in excess

of $1,000. The same percentage applied regardless of the price received or the amount of effort

provided. In 1988, Congress acted to inject fairness into the setting of such commissions. The 1988