Filed: Aug. 04, 1993
[…] of law; imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the
sentencing guidelines; or is outside the range of the applicable
sentencing guideline and is unreasonable. United States v.
Buenrostro,
868 F.2d 135, 136-37 (5th Cir. 1989), cert. denied,
495
U.S. 923 (1990) (citations omitted). Application and
interpretation of the guidelines is a question of law subject to
plenary review. See United States v. Garcia,
962 F.2d 479, 480-81
(5th Cir. 1992), cert. denied,
113 S. Ct. 293 (1992).
II. The Statute
When Congress enacted the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 it
included 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) which provides for probation
revocation as follows:
(a) Continuation or revocation.--If the defendant
violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the
expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court
may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal
Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors
set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are
applicable--
(1) continue him on probation, with or without
extending the term or modifying or enlarging the
conditions; or
(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any
other sentence that was available under subchapter A at
2
the time of the initial sentencing.
Pub.L. No. 98-473, § 212(a)(2), 98 Stat. 1837, 1995 (1984)
(codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(1), (2)).
In 1988 Congress enacted the Anti-Drug Abuse Act which amended
18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) to include the following paragraph:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a
defendant is found by the court to be in possession of a
controlled substance, thereby violating the condition imposed
by section 3563(a)(3), the court shall revoke the probation
and sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of the
original sentence. (emphasis added)
At issue is the meaning of "original sentence." The district court
interpreted it to refer to the sentence of three years of probation