Filed: Aug. 04, 1993
[…] incarceration, as both are types of sentences within the meaning of
the statute. The new sentence must be one of incarceration and not
probation, however, because the amendment also states that "the
court shall revoke the sentence of probation," language clearly
demonstrating that imposition of additional probation is not
Congress's intent.6
We next determine whether "original sentence" is ambiguous.
In our view the meaning is plain; it refers to the sentence imposed
on the defendant for his original crime, an interpretation
supported by reference to § 3565 in its entirety. Section
3565(a)(2), located just before the paragraph containing the term
"original sentence," states that if a defendant violates a
condition of his parole, the court may revoke the sentence of
probation and "impose any other sentence that was available under
subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing." Section
3565(b), located just after the language at issue, states that if
6
As stated infra, we recognize the severity of this result. It
remains clear to us, however, that when a defendant admits the
commission of additional crimes, particularly drug related crimes,